Mammal list for the Strathbogie Ranges, North-east Victoria – 33 species. This list will be updated as new information comes to light. This list incorporates data from the 2016-2020 Strathbogie Forest Citizen Science Program.
Platypus (Ornithorhynchus anatinus)
Widespread and locally common in streams with good riparian vegetation, occasional deep holes and abundant in-stream logs and other woody debris. Platypus have been regularly seen at Poly McQuinn’s weir since 2018 as part of regular monitoring undertaken by Strathbogie Landcare since 2018. The species has been recorded in Seven Creeks, Spring Creek and other tributaries.
Short-beaked Echidna (Tachyglossus aculeatus)
Widespread and common across most parts of the Strathbogie Ranges.
Agile Antechinus (Antechinus agilis)
A small, cryptic, nocturnal marsupial not often encountered. They are excellent climbers and have their dens in hollow logs and branches, or possibly in your roof cavity. Occasionally, you may even find one peaking out from behind the honey jar, to see what might be on offer on your table. Common and widespread in the foothills and forests of the Strathbogies, particularly in peppermint-gum forests, wherever fallen timber is abundant. Concerningly, when landholders tidy up their bush and roadside vegetation, this species is one of the first to disappear.
Yellow-footed Antechinus (Antechinus flavipes)
This larger cousin of the Agile Antechinus inhabits the drier woodlands and forests of the riverine plains and box-ironbark country to our west and north. There are also several records from the upper Goulburn, near Alexandra. It’s likely only found on the edges of the Ranges, on the drier lower slopes where forests of Red Stringybark, Yellow Box and Hill Red Gum grow.
Dusky Antechinus (Antechinus swainsonii)
Known from only a very few confirmed records in the Strathbogie Ranges. The Dusky Antechinus prefers wet forest and swampy vegetation with dense undergrowth to 1 m above ground. Agile Antechinus is often found in the same habitat as Dusky Antechinus and is slighly smaller in size and usually more abundant.
Brush-tailed Phascogale aka Tuan (Phascogale tapoatafa)
The Tuan is an inhabitant of woodlands, open forests and in some roadside vegetation. It has been recorded widely from the drier forests and the more open agricultural areas of the Strathbogie Ranges, but appears to be largely absent from heavily forested areas. Not recorded at any of the 61 trailcam sites in the Strathbogie Forest Citizen Science program. 2012 distribution map at right. Most often found as road-killed specimens. Individuals, particularly males, can occupy very large home-ranges. Download the Brush-tailed Phascogale Nest-box brochure. The Tuan is listed as Threatened in Victoria.
There have been several recent though unconfirmed records. The last confirmed record of the Spot-tailed Quoll in the Strathbogie Ranges was 1983. This was a live animal cornered by a farmer in a chicken pen near Creighton’s Creek. The species is locally extinct over most of its former range in Victoria. Recent Victorian Government surveys (~2008-9) of intact forest habitat in the eastern Strathbogie Ranges failed to find any evidence of this species. It was not recorded at any of the 66 trailcam sites in the Strathbogie Forest Citizen Science program. Two relatively recent unconfirmed reports provide some hope that the species might be hanging on, but even so, the species is likely to be functionally extinct in these ranges. The Spot-tailed Quoll is listed as Threatened in Victoria.
Long-nosed Bandicoot (Perameles nasuta)
Uncommon and restricted to dense vegetation associated with creeks, wetlands and spring-soaks in agricultural areas and in the taller, wetter forests. Detected at four trailcam sites in the Strathbogie Forest Citizen Science trailcam program. It is threatened by loss and fragmentation of the dense habitat is requires to avoid predation by foxes and cats. Numbers appeared to decline markedly during the prolonged Millenium drought (2002-2009) and do not appear to have recovered (personal observation).
Wombat & Koala
Common Wombat (Vombatus ursinus)
Common and widespread in forests and the agricultural zone. Wombats were detected at more than half of all trailcam sites in the Strathbogie Forest Citizen Science trailcam program.
Koala (Phascolarctos cinereus)
Widespread, though currently much less abundant than in the 1990’s. It occurs principally where food trees are common: Narrow-leaf Peppermint, Manna Gum, Victorian Blue Gum, Mountain Swamp Gum. Less common on the escarpments and drier slopes. The Millenium Drought of 2002-2009 devastated local Koala numbers and the population has yet to fully recover (personal observation). Koalas are most often seen on roadsides and in paddock trees, but the tall forests of the eastern Strathbogie Ranges (where they are harder to see) likely represents the more secure, core habitat for this species in the ranges. Koalas were detected at 33 (35%) locations in the Strathbogie Forest Citizen Science nocturnal survey program.
Mountain Brushtail Possum (Trichosurus cunninghami)
Common and widespread, both on roadsides and in larger patches of bush. Rarely found lower than about 450 m altitude in the Strathbogie Ranges. This species has thick grey fur and bushy black tail, but can be easily confused with the Common Brushtail Possum (T. vulpecula). Also known as the Short-eared Possum, its ears only just extend beyond the thick coat, unlike the loger ears of the Common Brushtail.
Common Brushtail Possum (T. vulpecula)
Widespread in the ranges, though less common than T. cunninghami in the wetter, higher altitude parts of the ranges. Shorter, paler fur than T. cunninghami, a less bushy tail and longer ears.
Common Ringtail Possum (Pseudocheirus peregrinus)
Widespread and common in most forests and woodlands. This species thrives in dense vegetation with a tall shrub layer.
Greater Glider (Petauroides volans)
Dependent on forests and roadside vegetation with large, old trees (Mountain Gum, Manna Gum, Victorian Blue Gum, Narrow-leaf Peppermint & Messmate) containing hollows. Most abundant in the taller, wetter forests of the eastern Strathbogie Ranges. The Greater Glider was by far the most commonly detected species in the Strathbogie Ranges Citizen Science nocturnal survey program, with the species detected at more than 90% of surveyed sites. The Strathbogie Ranges support one of the healthiest Greater Glider populations in Victoria. Listed as Threatened in Victoria and nationally.
Yellow-bellied Glider (Petaurus australis)
This species has been detected at only a single location, in 1996, in the entire Strathbogie Ranges. Despite there having been a substantial survey effort for arboreal mammals, particularly between 2016 and 2020 (Strathbogie Forest Citizen Science program and Victorian Government surveys), there have been no additional Yellow-bellied Glider detections since 1996.
It appears that this species may now be locally extinct in the Strathbogie Forest and possible the entire Strathbogie Ranges.
Squirrel Glider (Petaurus norfolcensis)
Occurs on the plains and in foothills to the west, north and east of the ranges in River Red Gum forest and Box Gum Woodland (Grey Box, Yellow Box,. Regional strongholds include the Longwood Plains and Reef Hills conservation reserve. Listed as Threatened in Victoria and nationally.
Sugar Glider (Petaurus breviceps)
Widespread and fairly common, occupying roadsides and intact forest. It is usually present throughout the ranges wherever trees have suitable hollows and their habitat is connected (where canopy gaps are less than about 50 m wide).
Feathertail Glider (Acrobates pygmaeus)
The Feathertail Glider is widespread and common in ‘peppermint gum’ forest (Herb-rich Foot-hill Forest) of the ranges, but less common in drier forest types.
This species has recently been split into two separate species – the Narrow-toed Feathertail Glider (A. pygmaeus) and the Broad-toed Feathertail Glider (A. frontalis), both of which may occur in the Strathbogie Ranges.
Eastern Pygmy-possum (Cercartetus nanus)
Several historic (1980s) records from the Strathbogie Forest, though its distribution is poorly understood. It wasn’t detected at all during the Strathbogie Forest Citizen Science nocturnal surveys, even with thermal imaging. Listed as Threatened in Victoria and nationally.
Kangaroos & Wallabies
Eastern Grey Kangaroo (Macropus giganteus)
Widespread and common in agricultural zones. Present in forested areas, but in smaller numbers. Locally over-abundant.
Eastern grey Kangaroo numbers have increased dramatically in the last 30 or so years. For example, in the 1980s it was unusual to see any kangaroos in the Strathbogie district. Occasionally, landowners would raise orphaned joeys as pets and also for novelty. In the last decade, kangaroo numbers and movement make the likelihood of vehicle collision a major disincentive for driving on roads between dusk and dawn.
Black, or Swamp Wallaby (Wallabia bicolour)
Widespread and common. These animals only require small areas of bushy scrub or forest for daytime resting and concealment, then emerge at dusk to browse on a wide variety of plants. Black Wallaby was the most frequently detected animals during the Strathbogie Forest Citizen Science trailcam surveys, being recorded at more than 80% of sites.
Grey-headed Flying-fox (Pteropus poliocephalus)
Twelve species of microbat have been recorded in the Ranges. Most species are widespread and common, though some species a poorly known.
Southern Freetail Bat (Ozimops planiceps): probably widespread and common in the Ranges, though not many records in databases. The taxonomy of the genus Ozimops (formerly Mormopterus) is unclear with a number of species awaiting formal description and naming (Menkhorst and Night 2018).
White-striped Freetail Bat (Austronomus australis): probably also widespread. A high-flying species that is rarely seen, but has a distinct white-stripe on its flanks. ALA link.
Eastern Horseshoe Bat (Rhinolophus magaphyllus): multiple records from the Strathbogie Forest, but few records from other parts of the Ranges or the broader region. This is a cave roosting species. ALA link.
Gould’s Wattled Bat (Chalinolobus gouldii): widespread in the Ranges and across the region. Most records are from the Strathbogie Forest. ALA link.
Chocolate Wattled Bat (Chalinolobus morio): widespread in the Ranges and across the region. Most records are from the Strathbogie Forest. ALA link.
Eastern False Pipistrelle (Falsistrellus tasmaniensis) Known from a single record. ALA link.
Common Bent-wing Bat (Miniopterus schreibersii): two sub-species are recognised as occurring in Victoria (M. s. oceania and M. s. bassanii). It has been recorded at several locations in the Ranges, mainly in the Strathbogie Forest. It is not know which of these sub-species occurs in the Strathbogie Ranges. ALA link.
Lesser Long-eared Bat (Nyctophilus geoffroyi): widespread in the Ranges and across the region. Most records are from the Strathbogie Forest. ALA link.
Gould’s Long-eared Bat (N. gouldi): widespread in the Ranges and across the region. Most records are from the Strathbogie Forest. ALA Link.
Large Forest Bat (Vespadelus darlingtoni): widespread in the Ranges and across the region. Most records are from the Strathbogie Forest.ad and common. ALA link.
Southern Forest Bat (Vespadelus regulus): widespread in the Ranges and across the region. Most records are from the Strathbogie Forest.. ALA link.
Little Forest Bat (Vespadelus vulturnus): widespread in the Ranges and across the region. Most records are from the Strathbogie Forest.. ALA link.
Bush Rat (Rattus fuscipes)
Mainly found in healthy native forest with a well developed understory and plentiful fallen timber. Absent from most of the agricultural landscape, where it is replaced by the introduced Black Rat.
Water Rat (Hydromys chrysogaster)
The native Water Rat, or Rakali, is a semi-aquatic rodent that lives in riparian and wetland vegetation – Rakali Project – Benalla & District Environment Group
House Mouse (Mus musculus)
Black Rat (Rattus rattus)
Red Fox (Vulpes vulpes)
Feral Cat (Felis catus)
Sambar Deer (Cervus unicolor)
Fallow Deer (Cervus dama)
European Hare (Lepus europeaus)
European Rabbit (Oryctolagus cunniculus)
Feral Pig (Sus scrofa)